Misc

In-line or other skates, coasters, toy vehicles or other similar devices are not permitted in the roadway except crossing in a crosswalk.  The bike lane is part of the roadway.

Category: Misc

In-line or other skates, coasters, toy vehicles or other similar devices are not permitted in the roadway except crossing in a crosswalk.  The bike lane is part of the roadway.

J. Steele Olmstead Stated: I just wanted to thank you for all you years of answering the questions that cyclists and pedestrians have asked you. It is a large and, I bet, sometimes frustrating undertaking dealing with Florida Statutes and

Posted in Ask Geo, Misc

Bike Route Signs

Question Vale asked: Bicycle symbol sign: What is the law regarding obligation to install a ‘TWO-WAY BIKE ROUTE’ sign at and for a street ahead of its intersection with the bicycle route in order to inform the drivers about the

Posted in Ask Geo, Misc

Legal Advice

Question Wally asked: If I loan my bicycle to another capable adult and he/she has an accident…..whether their fault or not……am I liable……since I own the bike?

Posted in Ask Geo, Misc

Camping

Question George asked: We want to ride and camp along route 98 to Tampa. Can we camp along the road in suitable areas when no campsites are available?

Posted in Ask Geo, Misc

The Basic Laws about Bicycling in Florida

Question Chris asked: I moved here from Colorado in June and within the first 60 days have already been hit by a car (still going though litigation). Although I am back on the bike and on the roads, I am

Posted in Ask Geo, Misc, Rights & Duties

Incident on Private Property

Question Jeff asked: If a car hit a person that was part on sidewalk and part on road, on a private road with no stop sign, who is at fault?

Posted in Ask Geo, Misc

Motorist Always Gets the Ticket?

Question Sabrena asked: I am a safe driver for over 34 years, and I have ridden bikes on the road and encourage my 4 young children to ride their bikes. My dilemma involves an irresponsible bicyclist who traveled fast against

Posted in Ask Geo, Misc

Bicycle Parking

Question Doc asked: When leaving a bicycle unattended it seems common practice to chain it to a solid stationary object such as a parking sign, tree, post, etc. Is it legal to do this? If the post is on the

Posted in Ask Geo, Misc

Child Damages

Question Melissa asked: Is there a law or statute in Florida that states if a child damages a vehicle with his bike on accident that the parents are responsible for the damage?

Posted in Ask Geo, Misc

Old Bikes in a Bike Rack

Question Margaret asked:  There are rusty bikes chained to the bike rack in my Sarasota Florida condo complex. I know they have not been moved for 3 years. Can I remove them and dispose of them legally? If not what

Posted in Ask Geo, Misc