Crossing in Front of Stopped Vehicle
[…] Once the motorist has made sure that no one who is in the crosswalk or about to enter it will be endangered by starting his stopped vehicle, he or she may begin to pay attention to traffic on the conflicting roadway in accordance with the second part of § 316.123(2)(a): “After having stopped, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle . . ..” But, all the while, the motorist is still required to continue to yield to any person who might be entering the crosswalk, regardless of how long it takes for traffic in the intersection to clear—blocking the path of the pedestrian or bicyclist is prima facie evidence of the failure to