Crossing in Front of Stopped Vehicle
[…] The situation is analogous to that of bicyclists who ride on the roadway. Even if § 316.2065 did not exist, bicyclists could still legally ride on roadways (subject to local laws to the contrary), but with the codification of that section their right to do so became *as strong* as that of the drivers of other vehicles.

        In fact, notice that the wording of the two sections is *essentially identical*: “A person propelling a vehicle by human power upon and along a sidewalk . . . has all the rights and duties applicable to a pedestrian under the same circumstances” [§ 316.2065(9)], and “Every person propelling a vehicle by human power has all of the rights and all of the duties applicable to the driver of any other vehicle under this chapter . . .” [§ 316.2065(1)]