Crossing in Front of Stopped Vehicle
[…] Once the motorist had stopped, he or she became subject to § 316.154: “No person shall start a vehicle which is stopped, standing, or parked unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.” This law forbids the motorist from starting the stopped vehicle until no one who is in the crosswalk or who might enter the crosswalk would be endangered by the vehicle because a) as we saw, there is no law that requires sidewalk users to slow down or stop before entering a crosswalk, and b) § 316.130(7)(c) requires motorists to yield to pedestrians (or bicyclists) who are in the crosswalk: “When traffic control signals are not in place . . the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk . . ..”