Crossing in Front of Stopped Vehicle
[…] A STOP sign undoubtedly faced the motorist as he or she approached the intersection, so the motorist’s responsibility was defined in § 316.123(2)(a): “. . . every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk . . ..”

        How about the person traveling upon the sidewalk who is approaching, or is already on this unsignalized crosswalk? Section 316.130(2) states that “pedestrians shall be subject to traffic control signals at intersections . . ., but at all other places pedestrians shall be accorded the privileges and be subject to the restrictions stated in this chapter.” The legislature chose not to place any restriction upon a person who is approaching, or is on, this crosswalk, so he or she does not need to slow down or stop. Or, to put it another way, the pedestrian or bicyclist is the privileged or favored user of this section of the roadway.