Crossing in Front of Stopped Vehicle
[…] Prior to 1983, § 316.1995 read: “Driving upon a sidewalk.-No person shall drive any vehicle upon a sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent or duly authorized temporary driveway.” At that time a bicycle was defined as “Any device propelled by human power . . .”, so this section did not forbid bicyclists from riding upon sidewalks. But in 1983 the definition of bicycle was changed to: “Every vehicle propelled solely by human power . . .” and § 316.1995 was changed to: “Driving upon a sidewalk.-No person shall drive any vehicle other than by human power upon a sidewalk . . ”

      Pedestrians are not mentioned nor even alluded to in this statute—its scope is strictly limited to vehicles, including bicycles.