Crossing in Front of Stopped Vehicle
[…] No longer are the rights and duties of motorists, pedestrians, and bicyclists on the highway equal and reciprocal in these types of situations because the legislature has designated one user as the favored one by requiring the other user to yield depending on the location of the conflict. By reviewing the relevant statutes I hope to show that the concept of “first come, first served” is contrary to state law in this situation.

        A STOP sign undoubtedly faced the motorist as he or she approached the intersection, so the motorist’s responsibility was defined in § 316.123(2)(a): “. . . every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk . . ..”

        How about the person traveling upon the sidewalk who is approaching, or is already on this unsignalized crosswalk?