Crossing in Front of Stopped Vehicle
[…] Contrast this with “first come, first served” rules at, let’s say, intersections: “At a four-way stop intersection, the driver of the first vehicle to stop at the intersection shall be the first to proceed.” [§ 316.123(2)(b)] In this situation, the favored user is the one who arrived first. The rules of right-of-way at an unsignalized crosswalk at an intersection or mid-block, and a four-way stop controlled intersection are dramatically different.

        Once the motorist had stopped, he or she became subject to § 316.154: “No person shall start a vehicle which is stopped, standing, or parked unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.” This law forbids the motorist from starting the stopped vehicle until no one who is in the crosswalk or who might enter the crosswalk would be endangered by the vehicle because a) as we saw, there is no law that requires sidewalk users to slow down or stop before entering a crosswalk, and b) §