Sidewalk Cycling in Largo, FL

Question

Thomas asked: Is sidewalk bicycling prohibited anywhere in Largo?

Answer

Unless there is a local ordinance to the contrary, bicycling is permitted on sidewalks.

s. 316.2065 – Bicycle Regulations

(9)A person propelling a vehicle by human power upon and along a sidewalk, or across a roadway upon and along a crosswalk, has all the rights and duties applicable to a pedestrian under the same circumstances.

The only local restrictions to bicycling relate to parks within the city of Largo,

Chapter 17 PARKS AND RECREATION

Sec. 17-2. Traffic laws.

(a) Applicable state vehicle laws shall apply in and about all park property and in addition thereto the following rules shall be applicable on roads and driveways within park property.

(b) No person driving, operating, controlling or propelling any vehicle, motorized, horse-drawn or self-propelled, shall use any other than the regularly designated paved or improved park roads or driveways, except when directed to do so by a law enforcement officer or department employee.

and Pinellas County.

Chapter 90 – PARKS AND CONSERVATION RESOURCES

Sec. 90-5. – Vehicles and traffic control.

(e) Bicycles shall only be ridden on roads and trails designated for bicycle traffic within parks and environmental lands and are prohibited on boardwalks. Where provided, bicycle racks must be used for the parking of bicycles. Bicycles shall not be chained or locked to trees, any other plant life or structures, or placed so as to obstruct pedestrian or vehicular movement.

You can search the Code of Ordinances for your location by going to the Muni Codes for your city or county.

Posted in Ask Geo, Sidewalks & Crosswalks

Leave a Reply