Ask Geo

Category: Ask Geo

Riding Two or More Abreast

Question Sandy asked: I live in Weston, FL, where there are specific bike lanes. However there are “clubs” that ride together, 2-3-4-5 abreast at times that literally take over the entire right lane for drivers of autos. Is this legal?

Posted in Ask Geo, Bike Lanes, Group Riding, Impeding Traffic, Lane Width & Sharing

Bike Lanes and Stop Signs

Question Stephanie asked: I live in Destin, FL. There are quite a few bike lanes. I am in full support of cyclist safety. My question is are cyclists, riding in bike lanes, supposed to stop at four way stops. It

Posted in Ask Geo, Stop Signs & Red Lights

Gas Motor Bicycle

Question Chris asked:  I have a gas-powered bicycle. Is it legal for me to drive with a suspended license?

Posted in Ask Geo, Motorized Bicycles

Motorized Scooter?

Question M asked: Would you consider the City Bug 2 a scooter that travels only 15 miles per hour that can be purchased at Brookstone a motorized scooter or a Segway seeing as how it doesn’t have a seat?

Posted in Ask Geo, Motorized Bicycles

Motorized Bike in Bay County

Question Dale asked: In Bay County FL can you have a motorized bikecycle on the streets?

Posted in Ask Geo, Motorized Bicycles

Is this a Bicycle?

Question Esver asked: The way I read the Florida Statutes the Whizzy Ride e-bike should be considered legal. It can be propelled by human power or the motor can run it under 20 MPH and the seat is above 25

Posted in Ask Geo, Motorized Bicycles

eBike on Pinellas Trail?

Question William asked: I have an e-bike (maximum speed 20 mph) which I would like to use on the Pinellas Trail and Duke Energy Trail in Clearwater, FL. The trail rangers may have different instructions for different parts of the

Posted in Ask Geo, Motorized Bicycles

Register Bikes in St. Pete?

Question Laurie asked: Don’t know if my nephew is pulling my leg or just trying to get me to send him beer money. He said he needs $65 to register his bicycle with the police in St. Petersburg, Fl.

Posted in Ask Geo, Misc

Motor Vehicle on Sidewalk

Question Perry asked: I have any battery operated scooter only goes 20 miles an hour. Can I ride on the sidewalk instead of the street?

Posted in Ask Geo, Sidewalks & Crosswalks

Bicyclists Must Ride the Edge Line?

Question Yaroslav asked: I had encountered a furious driver, an unproductive argument (with crazy cussing from him) led to calling the police. In short, cops asked me if I rode this road before and where in particular I was on

Posted in Ask Geo, Lane Width & Sharing