Left Turn Crash
[…] The OP is attempting to shift the responsibility for the collision to the bicyclist, and I’m disappointed that Geo seems to be attempting to help in this endeavor.
The OP admitted he was driving a vehicle and, while attempting to turn left off the highway, was broadsided by a bicyclist who was traveling in the opposite direction. The OP admitted he was “almost halfway through the turn”, so he had already crossed the center of the roadway and was now driving across the lane(s) of traffic that were designated for traffic moving in the opposite direction.
As Geo noted, § 316.122, Fla. Stat. addresses this situation: “Vehicle turning left.—The driver of a vehicle intending to turn to the left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction . . .”
The language is plain: it was the OP’s responsibility to yield to ANY vehicle that was approaching from the opposite direction, regardless of whether the vehicle (bicyclist in this case) was riding in the travel lane, bike lane, shoulder, sidewalk, or crosswalk.