Motorized Bikes on Sidewalks and Bike Paths
[…] He responded: “I will seek out a law enforcement liaison with the attorney general’s office just for their clarification. Getting any attorney general’s office opinion is done through priority. So I will start with the liaison, asking for an opinion…” I will report here what I learn.

I apologize for the length of this message: I’ve tried to keep it narrowly focused on the statutory question but also wanted to provide a little background to what is unfolding behind the scenes.

[1] § 316.003(63): “BICYCLE PATH.—Any road, path, or way that is open to bicycle travel, which road, path, or way is physically separated from motorized vehicular traffic by an open space or by a barrier and is located either within the highway right-of-way or within an independent right-of-way.”