Obscured License Plate

Question

Sam asked: Rumor has it that trunk and hitch mounted bike racks are no longer allowed on the turnpike as the tag is sometimes used as means of payment instead of a Sunpass. Someone claims they know someone got a ticket for driving on the turnpike with a trunk mounted bike rack. Is this a new law?

Answer

It is not a new law and the citation was probably not specifically for the bike rack but for an obscured license plate. It applies to all roadways and not just a toll turnpike.

s. 316.605Licensing of Vehicles

(1) Every vehicle, at all times while driven, stopped, or parked upon any highways, roads, or streets of this state, shall be licensed in the name of the owner thereof in accordance with the laws of this state …. display the license plate ….will be plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet from the rear or front.

One comment on “Obscured License Plate
  1. Sir Randall says:

    Pursuant to legal bulletin published by FHSMV,

    “…if the reason that the tag cannot be read is because of an obstruction such as a trailer hitch, bicycle rack, handicap chair, or U-Haul, the above statutes are inapplicable be-cause the wording of the section 316.605(1) references “obscuring matter” rather than an ob-scuring object. See Harris v. State, 11 So. 3d 462 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009)…..”

    For your reference: https://www.flhsmv.gov/Bulletins/2015/spring2015.pdf

Leave a Reply