Local Regulations

Question

Marie asked: Are bicycle helmets and registrations required in Pinellas County, primarily along Gulf Blvd and the beaches?

Answer

Helmets are always required for those under 16 years of age by Florida statute. Otherwise, there are no local ordinances that helmets or registration for Pinellas County or St. Pete Beach. You can find local ordinances by checking the Municodes for counties and municipalities including Pinellas County

http://library.municode.com/index.aspx?clientId=10274

or St. Pete Beach

http://library.municode.com/index.aspx?clientId=10174

The only local ordinance related to bicycling in those jurisdictions is this:

St. Pete Beach

Sec. 74-2 – Bicycle Riding

Bicycle riding is prohibited on the sidewalk west of the private properties on Sunset Way between 28th Avenue and 30th Street.

Posted in Ask Geo, Helmets Tagged with: , ,
8 comments on “Local Regulations
  1. I am holding an event dealing with children riding bicycles and we are in need of inexpensive helmets. Is there a resource that still has them?

  2. Geo says:

    Many police departments and Sheriff’s Offices hold similar events and obtain helmets at a discount from such organizations as SafeKids. You must be a SafeKids partner organization to purchase helmets through them. You may want to contact a law enforcement department or other local government agency such as your county Bicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee. Some bicycle clubs also donate bikes and helmets for kids and may want to partner with you. Churches are also a possibility.

  3. Nathan (NE2) says:

    As of 2011 (Google Street View) that walkway in St. Pete Beach is only marked as ‘no motorized vehicles on sidewalk’.

  4. Keithmj says:

    For Saint Petersburg. In Pinellas County.
    http://www.stpete.org/transportation/citytrails/bicycle_and_pedestrian_laws.asp
    License Requirements
    •Every person residing within the City owning or having in his or her possession any bicycle shall register such bicycle with the Police Department.
    •This section shall not apply to retail sellers of new or secondhand bicycles when the bicycles are for sale to the public.
    •This section shall not apply to persons who are not residents of the City who have in their possession bicycles in the City. If non-residency cannot be established, it shall be presumed that the person is a resident of the City.
    http://www.stpete.org/police/bike-registration.html

  5. Geo says:

    Keithmj,
    Thanks for the comment about St. Pete’s local ordinances requiring city registration. Many communities have local ordinances that we must consider before operating any vehicle. They are numerous and varied and are not listed on this site.

  6. thepeoplesloans says:

    Are the flashing lights required when riding a bicycle on Clearwater Beach in the afternoons?

  7. Geo says:

    There is no requirement for bicycles to have flashing lights. In the state statutes, they are permitted in addition to the required lights. I can find no local ordinance that would require them.

  8. thepeoplesloans says:

    Thanks Geo!!!

Leave a Reply