Bicycle Equipment for Children

Question

Fran asked: What are the laws for child carriers that are on or being towed by bicycles?

Answer

The following subsections of the Bicycle Laws apply:

s. 316.2065 – Bicycle Regulations

(3)(a) A bicycle may not be used to carry more persons at one time than the number for which it is designed or equipped, except that an adult rider may carry a child securely attached to his or her person in a backpack or sling.

(b) Except as provided in paragraph (a), a bicycle rider must carry any passenger who is a child under 4 years of age, or who weighs 40 pounds or less, in a seat or carrier that is designed to carry a child of that age or size and that secures and protects the child from the moving parts of the bicycle.

(c) A bicycle rider may not allow a passenger to remain in a child seat or carrier on a bicycle when the rider is not in immediate control of the bicycle.

(d) A bicycle rider or passenger who is under 16 years of age must wear a bicycle helmet that is properly fitted and is fastened securely upon the passenger’s head by a strap  …. As used in this subsection, the term “passenger” includes a child who is riding in a trailer or semitrailer attached to a bicycle.

(4) No person riding upon any bicycle, coaster, roller skates, sled, or toy vehicle may attach the same or himself or herself to any vehicle upon a roadway. This subsection does not prohibit attaching a bicycle trailer or bicycle semitrailer to a bicycle if that trailer or semitrailer is commercially available and has been designed for such attachment.

Posted in Ask Geo, Bicycle Equipment Tagged with: ,
One comment on “Bicycle Equipment for Children
  1. Dwight says:

    Paragraph 3(d) refers to “trailer or semitrailer”. Virtually all bicycle “trailer” models designed to carry small passengers are semitrailers; they have a single axle and are supported at the front by a towing bicycle.

1 Pings/Trackbacks for "Bicycle Equipment for Children"

Leave a Reply