Points for Bicyclists’ Violations

Question:

RC asked:  Can conviction of a moving violation by a bicyclist result in points on that person’s driver’s license?

Answer:

No.  The point system is established for violations of motor vehicle laws, which require a driver’s license.  Bicycles are not motor vehicles and violations of the Bicycle Regulations are specifically excluded from that system since no license is required.

s. 322.27 – Authority of Department to Suspend or Revoke License

(1)  Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in chapter 120, the department is hereby authorized to suspend the license ….

(3)  There is established a point system for evaluation of convictions of violations of motor vehicle laws or ordinances ….

7.  … However, no points shall be imposed for violation of … s. 316.2065. (Bicycle Regulations)

(i)  This subsection shall not apply to persons operating a non-motorized vehicle for which a driver’s license is not required.

Tagged with: , ,
0 comments on “Points for Bicyclists’ Violations
2 Pings/Trackbacks for "Points for Bicyclists’ Violations"

Leave a Reply