Crossing Double Yellow Lines
[…] Either way, all concerned should be notified of the policy, which would be facilitated by your letter to them asking for a written reply, rather than just a verbal statement.
Longer range, you may want to investigate whether a pull-off lane can be installed for the drop-off vehicles.
The problem with using Florida’s “obstruction” exception (s. 316.0875) to justify passing a (slowly moving) bicycle or other vehicle in a no-passing zone is that, if such passed vehicle is understood to be “obstructing” the roadway and is not disabled, its operator could be argued to be in violation of s. 316.2045, which makes it unlawful to “obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public street, highway, or road…”