Unlawful Passing
[…] s. 316.155 – When Signal Required

No person may turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a highway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety…

I recommend taking this information and statements from witnesses to the local FHP office and asking them to pursue it further.

4 Comments on “Unlawful Passing

  1. I think this one applies the most:

    Florida Statutes Section 316.130(15)
    “Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian or any person propelling a human-powered vehicle …”

  2. Jeff,

    Here is more information that may help your case with the FHP.

    IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
    FIFTH DISTRICT
    JOE ALFORD, Appellant,
    v.
    COOL CARGO CARRIERS, INC., TA SAPHAN, ET AL.,